Articles Posted in Sex Crime
[…] A 20-year-old assistant football coach has been arrested and charged with unlawful sex with a minor. According to an ESPN news report, the Hart High School coach was arrested in Santa Clarita. Officials say the 20-year-old coach had sex with a 15-year-old student in a vehicle. The authorities believe this is an isolated incident and no other victims are expected to come forward. The coach now faces felony charges, including lewd acts with a child and unlawful sexual intercourse.

California Penal Code Section 261.5 defines unlawful sexual intercourse as “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor.” This crime is a misdemeanor when the victim is within three years of age with the suspect.